CVE-2026-23264

Revert "drm/amd: Check if ASPM is enabled from PCIe subsystem"

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: March 18, 2026 at 05:41 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 10:21 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.1%

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: Revert "drm/amd: Check if ASPM is enabled from PCIe subsystem" This reverts commit 7294863a6f01248d72b61d38478978d638641bee. This commit was erroneously applied again after commit 0ab5d711ec74 ("drm/amd: Refactor `amdgpu_aspm` to be evaluated per device") removed it, leading to very hard to debug crashes, when used with a system with two AMD GPUs of which only one supports ASPM. (cherry picked from commit 97a9689300eb2b393ba5efc17c8e5db835917080)

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.15.545.15.54 ≤ v < 5.165.18 ≤ v < 6.1.1635.18 ≤ v < 6.12.705.18 ≤ v < 6.18.105.18 ≤ v < 6.195.18 ≤ v < 6.6.1246.13 ≤ v < 6.18.106.2 ≤ v < 6.6.1246.7 ≤ v < 6.12.700a9a60dcedaacde4b903337b7445cb431b4dd1190ab5d711ec74d9e60673900974806b76888579475.15.545.186.19 rc16.19 rc26.19 rc36.19 rc46.19 rc56.19 rc66.19 rc76.19 rc8
Vendor states this is fixed in 243b467dea1735fed904c2e54d248a46fa417a2d (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5b794951541e84d2968980a68dd1ac38420f75f3 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5f645222eb30c91135119e12eccfd1b8ea88140e (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in d2bddc2da2b3ba5d738877c476bf97932dba32e8 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in f02c9052aaa031ef3c2285d86a155d4263180ddd (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.16, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.18 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.163 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12.70 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.18.10 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.19 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.124 (unaffected)

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card