CVE-2026-17348

pgAdmin 4: Missing authentication decorator on Constraints, preferences, Debugger and Schema Diff routes allows unauthenticated access in SERVER mode (incomplete fix for CVE-2026-12046)

MEDIUM
6.5
CVSS Score
Published: July 31, 2026 at 03:59 PM UTC
Updated: October 23, 2026 at 11:10 PM UTC
2 products affected across 2 vendorspgAdmin 4pgAdmin 4

Using pgAdmin 4 by pgadmin.org?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect pgAdmin 4 - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM6.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.4%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In SERVER mode, pgAdmin 4 enforces authentication per route via the @pga_login_required decorator; the application's before_request hook only handles desktop-mode auto-login and the Kerberos/Webserver-auth redirect, so any route shipped without the decorator is reachable without authentication (CWE-306). This is the same defect class previously fixed as CVE-2026-12046 (the sqleditor close/update_connection routes). A follow-up sweep, prompted by a report describing an incomplete fix for CVE-2026-12046, found further routes missing @pga_login_required: the Constraints blueprint's nodes and proplist (object listing) routes and its delete route (a state-mutating DELETE that removes table constraints); preferences.get_all_cli (GET, discloses all CLI-settable preference values); debugger.close (DELETE); and schema_diff.close (DELETE). An unauthenticated network client could therefore enumerate constraint metadata, delete table constraints, read preference values, and force-close debugger or schema-diff sessions belonging to other users, without ever authenticating. Fix adds the missing @pga_login_required decorator (and the corresponding import to the Constraints module) to each of these routes. The change is decorator-only; no behavioral changes to the underlying handlers. This issue affects pgAdmin 4 in SERVER mode: the Constraints and Debugger routes from 1.0, the Schema Diff close route from 4.18, and preferences.get_all_cli from 8.2, all before 9.17.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

1.0 ≤ v < 9.17
Affected range stops below 9.17, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
1.0 ≤ v < 9.174.18 ≤ v < 9.178.2 ≤ v < 9.171.04.188.2
Affected range stops below 9.17, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (2)

Issue TrackingPatchThird Party Advisory
Source: f86ef6dc-4d3a-42ad-8f28-e6d5547a5007
https://github.com/pgadmin-org/pgadmin4/issues/10194

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitAutomatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

6.5MEDIUMPostgreSQL
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
LOW
Availability
LOW
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-306

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card