CVE-2026-103106

HIGH
7.8
CVSS Score
Published: September 30, 2026 at 02:45 AM UTC
Updated: October 5, 2026 at 08:24 PM UTC
2 products affected across 1 vendorPexip InfinityInfinity

Using Infinity by Pexip?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Infinity - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.8
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.1%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

Pexip Infinity before 38.2, plus 39.0, 39.1, and 40.0, is affected by improper input validation within an internal Pexip Infinity service that allows an attacker with local access to escalate privileges to root. Exploitation requires an attacker to be able to run arbitrary code on a node by either achieving remote code execution via some other vulnerability or having administrative access to the operating system.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

Affected range stops below 38.2.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 38.239.0 ≤ v ≤ 39.140.0
Affected range stops below 38.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (1)

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.8HIGHmitre
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-669

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card