CVE-2025-38280

bpf: Avoid __bpf_prog_ret0_warn when jit fails

HIGH
7.8
CVSS Score
Published: July 10, 2025 at 07:41 AM UTC
Updated: October 15, 2026 at 01:07 AM UTC
5 products affected across 3 vendorsLinux KernelDebian LinuxSIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518-4 Pn /dp MFP Firmware

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.8
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: bpf: Avoid __bpf_prog_ret0_warn when jit fails syzkaller reported an issue: WARNING: CPU: 3 PID: 217 at kernel/bpf/core.c:2357 __bpf_prog_ret0_warn+0xa/0x20 kernel/bpf/core.c:2357 Modules linked in: CPU: 3 UID: 0 PID: 217 Comm: kworker/u32:6 Not tainted 6.15.0-rc4-syzkaller-00040-g8bac8898fe39 RIP: 0010:__bpf_prog_ret0_warn+0xa/0x20 kernel/bpf/core.c:2357 Call Trace: <TASK> bpf_dispatcher_nop_func include/linux/bpf.h:1316 [inline] __bpf_prog_run include/linux/filter.h:718 [inline] bpf_prog_run include/linux/filter.h:725 [inline] cls_bpf_classify+0x74a/0x1110 net/sched/cls_bpf.c:105 ... When creating bpf program, 'fp->jit_requested' depends on bpf_jit_enable. This issue is triggered because of CONFIG_BPF_JIT_ALWAYS_ON is not set and bpf_jit_enable is set to 1, causing the arch to attempt JIT the prog, but jit failed due to FAULT_INJECTION. As a result, incorrectly treats the program as valid, when the program runs it calls `__bpf_prog_ret0_warn` and triggers the WARN_ON_ONCE(1).

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 4.14.140v ≥ 4.9.1904.14.140 ≤ v < 4.154.16 ≤ v < 5.15.1864.16 ≤ v < 6.1.1424.16 ≤ v < 6.12.344.16 ≤ v < 6.15.34.16 ≤ v < 6.164.16 ≤ v < 6.6.944.9.190 ≤ v < 4.105.16 ≤ v < 6.1.1426.13 ≤ v < 6.15.36.2 ≤ v < 6.6.946.7 ≤ v < 6.12.34234646dcfc5f531c74ab20595e89eacd62e3611f4.14.1404.164.9.1905124abda3060e2eab506fb14a27acadee3c3e396fa9dd599b4dae841924b022768354cfde9affecb
Vendor states this is fixed in 0b9bb52796b239de6792d0d68cdc6eb505ebff96 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 2bc6dffb4b72d53d6a6ada510269bf548c3f7ae0 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6f639c25bfad17d9fd7379ab91ff9678ea9aac85 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 86bc9c742426a16b52a10ef61f5b721aecca2344 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in e7fb4ebee6e900899d2b2e5852c3e2eafcbcad66 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in ef92b96530d1731d9ac167bc7c193c683cd78fff (fixed)
Affected range stops below 4.10, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 4.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 4.16 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.15.186 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.142 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12.34 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.15.3 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.16 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.94 (unaffected)

References (8)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0b9bb52796b239de6792d0d68cdc6eb505ebff96
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/2bc6dffb4b72d53d6a6ada510269bf548c3f7ae0
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/6f639c25bfad17d9fd7379ab91ff9678ea9aac85
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/86bc9c742426a16b52a10ef61f5b721aecca2344
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/e7fb4ebee6e900899d2b2e5852c3e2eafcbcad66
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ef92b96530d1731d9ac167bc7c193c683cd78fff
Mailing ListThird Party Advisory
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/10/msg00008.html
Source: 0b142b55-0307-4c5a-b3c9-f314f3fb7c5e
https://cert-portal.siemens.com/productcert/html/ssa-082556.html

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card