CVE-2025-38275

phy: qcom-qmp-usb: Fix an NULL vs IS_ERR() bug

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: July 10, 2025 at 07:41 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 09:16 AM UTC
2 products affected across 2 vendorsLinux KernelDebian Linux

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: phy: qcom-qmp-usb: Fix an NULL vs IS_ERR() bug The qmp_usb_iomap() helper function currently returns the raw result of devm_ioremap() for non-exclusive mappings. Since devm_ioremap() may return a NULL pointer and the caller only checks error pointers with IS_ERR(), NULL could bypass the check and lead to an invalid dereference. Fix the issue by checking if devm_ioremap() returns NULL. When it does, qmp_usb_iomap() now returns an error pointer via IOMEM_ERR_PTR(-ENOMEM), ensuring safe and consistent error handling.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.15.935.15.93 ≤ v < 5.166.1 ≤ v < 6.1.1426.1 ≤ v < 6.12.346.1 ≤ v < 6.15.36.1 ≤ v < 6.166.1 ≤ v < 6.6.946.13 ≤ v < 6.15.36.2 ≤ v < 6.6.946.7 ≤ v < 6.12.34368ea32e0ad0335bdf3180067875a928e35387c65.15.936.1a5d6b1ac56cbd6b5850a3a54e35f1cb71e8e8cdd
Vendor states this is fixed in 0b979a409e40457ca1b5cb48755d1f34eee58805 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 0c33117f00c8c5363c22676931b22ae5041f7603 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 127dfb4f1c5a2b622039c5d203f321380ea36665 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5072c1749197fc28b27d7efc0d80320d7cac9572 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in d14402a38c2d868cacb1facaf9be908ca6558e59 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.16, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.142 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12.34 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.15.3 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.16 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.94 (unaffected)

References (6)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0b979a409e40457ca1b5cb48755d1f34eee58805
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0c33117f00c8c5363c22676931b22ae5041f7603
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/127dfb4f1c5a2b622039c5d203f321380ea36665
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5072c1749197fc28b27d7efc0d80320d7cac9572
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d14402a38c2d868cacb1facaf9be908ca6558e59
Mailing ListThird Party Advisory
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/10/msg00008.html

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-476

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card