CVE-2024-8626

Logix Controllers Vulnerable to Denial-of-Service Vulnerability

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: October 8, 2024 at 04:35 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 08:23 AM UTC
12 products affected across 1 vendorGuardlogix 5580 FirmwareControllogix 5580 FirmwareCompactlogix 5380 Firmware

Using CompactLogix 5380 controllers by Rockwell Automation?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect CompactLogix 5380 controllers - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.5%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

Due to a memory leak, a denial-of-service vulnerability exists in the Rockwell Automation affected products. A malicious actor could exploit this vulnerability by performing multiple actions on certain web pages of the product causing the affected products to become fully unavailable and require a power cycle to recover.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.015
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.001 ≤ v < 33.01533.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.001
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011v33.011<
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011v33.011 <
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
33.011 ≤ v < 33.01533.011v33.011<
Affected range stops below 33.015, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitAutomatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-400CWE-401

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card