CVE-2024-6207

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: October 14, 2024 at 08:53 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 08:17 AM UTC
14 products affected across 1 vendorControlLogix 5580GuardLogix 5580CompactLogix 5380

Using ControlLogix® 5580 by Rockwell Automation?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect ControlLogix® 5580 - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.6%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

CVE 2021-22681 https://www.rockwellautomation.com/en-us/trust-center/security-advisories/advisory.PN1550.html  and send a specially crafted CIP message to the device. If exploited, a threat actor could help prevent access to the legitimate user and end connections to connected devices including the workstation. To recover the controllers, a download is required which ends any process that the controller is running.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

31.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.011 ≤ v < 35.013
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
rockwellautomation-compact-guardlogix-5380-sil-2 (same device)
32.013 ≤ v < 33.01734.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.011 ≤ v < 35.013
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
rockwellautomation-compact-guardlogix-5380-sil-3 (same device)
28.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.0 ≤ v < 34.01434.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.0 ≤ v < 35.01335.011 ≤ v < 35.01336.0 ≤ v < 36.01128.01134.035.036.0
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 36.011, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
32.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.011 ≤ v < 35.01332.011
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
28.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.011 ≤ v < 35.01328.011
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
32.011 ≤ v < 33.01733.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.0 ≤ v < 34.01434.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.0 ≤ v < 35.01335.011 ≤ v < 35.01336.0 ≤ v < 36.01132.01133.01134.035.036.0
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 36.011, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
rockwellautomation-controllogix-5580-process (same device)
33.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.0 ≤ v < 35.01335.011 ≤ v < 35.01336.0 ≤ v < 36.01133.01135.036.0
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 36.011, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
31.011 ≤ v < 33.01734.0 ≤ v < 34.01434.011 ≤ v < 34.01435.0 ≤ v < 35.01335.011 ≤ v < 35.01336.0 ≤ v < 36.01131.01134.035.036.0
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 36.011, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
32.013 ≤ v < 33.01734.0 ≤ v < 34.01435.0 ≤ v < 35.01336.0 ≤ v < 36.01132.01334.035.036.0
Affected range stops below 33.017, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 34.014, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 35.013, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 36.011, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitAutomatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.5HIGHRockwell
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-20NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card