CVE-2024-56663

wifi: nl80211: fix NL80211_ATTR_MLO_LINK_ID off-by-one

HIGH
7.1
CVSS Score
Published: December 27, 2024 at 03:06 PM UTC
Updated: August 5, 2026 at 12:44 PM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.1
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: wifi: nl80211: fix NL80211_ATTR_MLO_LINK_ID off-by-one Since the netlink attribute range validation provides inclusive checking, the *max* of attribute NL80211_ATTR_MLO_LINK_ID should be IEEE80211_MLD_MAX_NUM_LINKS - 1 otherwise causing an off-by-one. One crash stack for demonstration: ================================================================== BUG: KASAN: wild-memory-access in ieee80211_tx_control_port+0x3b6/0xca0 net/mac80211/tx.c:5939 Read of size 6 at addr 001102080000000c by task fuzzer.386/9508 CPU: 1 PID: 9508 Comm: syz.1.386 Not tainted 6.1.70 #2 Call Trace: <TASK> __dump_stack lib/dump_stack.c:88 [inline] dump_stack_lvl+0x177/0x231 lib/dump_stack.c:106 print_report+0xe0/0x750 mm/kasan/report.c:398 kasan_report+0x139/0x170 mm/kasan/report.c:495 kasan_check_range+0x287/0x290 mm/kasan/generic.c:189 memcpy+0x25/0x60 mm/kasan/shadow.c:65 ieee80211_tx_control_port+0x3b6/0xca0 net/mac80211/tx.c:5939 rdev_tx_control_port net/wireless/rdev-ops.h:761 [inline] nl80211_tx_control_port+0x7b3/0xc40 net/wireless/nl80211.c:15453 genl_family_rcv_msg_doit+0x22e/0x320 net/netlink/genetlink.c:756 genl_family_rcv_msg net/netlink/genetlink.c:833 [inline] genl_rcv_msg+0x539/0x740 net/netlink/genetlink.c:850 netlink_rcv_skb+0x1de/0x420 net/netlink/af_netlink.c:2508 genl_rcv+0x24/0x40 net/netlink/genetlink.c:861 netlink_unicast_kernel net/netlink/af_netlink.c:1326 [inline] netlink_unicast+0x74b/0x8c0 net/netlink/af_netlink.c:1352 netlink_sendmsg+0x882/0xb90 net/netlink/af_netlink.c:1874 sock_sendmsg_nosec net/socket.c:716 [inline] __sock_sendmsg net/socket.c:728 [inline] ____sys_sendmsg+0x5cc/0x8f0 net/socket.c:2499 ___sys_sendmsg+0x21c/0x290 net/socket.c:2553 __sys_sendmsg net/socket.c:2582 [inline] __do_sys_sendmsg net/socket.c:2591 [inline] __se_sys_sendmsg+0x19e/0x270 net/socket.c:2589 do_syscall_x64 arch/x86/entry/common.c:51 [inline] do_syscall_64+0x45/0x90 arch/x86/entry/common.c:81 entry_SYSCALL_64_after_hwframe+0x63/0xcd Update the policy to ensure correct validation.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.19.25.19.2 ≤ v < 5.206.0 ≤ v < 6.1.1216.0 ≤ v < 6.12.66.0 ≤ v < 6.136.0 ≤ v < 6.6.676.2 ≤ v < 6.6.676.7 ≤ v < 6.12.65.19.26.13 rc16.13 rc27a53ad13c09150076b7ddde96c2dfc5622c90b457b0a0e3c3a88260b6fcb017e49f198463aa62ed1
Vendor states this is fixed in 29e640ae641b9f5ffc666049426d2b16c98d9963 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 2e3dbf938656986cce73ac4083500d0bcfbffe24 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in f3412522f78826fef1dfae40ef378a863df2591c (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in f850d1d9f1106f528dfc5807565f2d1fa9a397d3 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.20, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.0 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.121 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12.6 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.13 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.67 (unaffected)

References (5)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/29e640ae641b9f5ffc666049426d2b16c98d9963
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/2e3dbf938656986cce73ac4083500d0bcfbffe24
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f3412522f78826fef1dfae40ef378a863df2591c
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f850d1d9f1106f528dfc5807565f2d1fa9a397d3
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/03/msg00001.html

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.1HIGHCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-193

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card