CVE-2024-53234

erofs: handle NONHEAD !delta[1] lclusters gracefully

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: December 27, 2024 at 01:50 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 08:08 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: erofs: handle NONHEAD !delta[1] lclusters gracefully syzbot reported a WARNING in iomap_iter_done: iomap_fiemap+0x73b/0x9b0 fs/iomap/fiemap.c:80 ioctl_fiemap fs/ioctl.c:220 [inline] Generally, NONHEAD lclusters won't have delta[1]==0, except for crafted images and filesystems created by pre-1.0 mkfs versions. Previously, it would immediately bail out if delta[1]==0, which led to inadequate decompressed lengths (thus FIEMAP is impacted). Treat it as delta[1]=1 to work around these legacy mkfs versions. `lclusterbits > 14` is illegal for compact indexes, error out too.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.10.188v ≥ 5.4.2515.10.188 ≤ v < 5.115.15 ≤ v < 6.1.1275.15 ≤ v < 6.11.115.15 ≤ v < 6.12.25.15 ≤ v < 6.135.15 ≤ v < 6.6.645.4.251 ≤ v < 5.56.12 ≤ v < 6.12.26.2 ≤ v < 6.6.646.7 ≤ v < 6.11.115.10.1885.155.4.2518c723eef989bc419585237daa467b787ddca541596a85becb811ca2ce21a21721f1544d342ae431ed95ae5e25326092d61613acf98280270dde22778
Vendor states this is fixed in 0bc8061ffc733a0a246b8689b2d32a3e9204f43c (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 480c6c7b55aeacac800bc2a0d321ff53273045e5 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 75a0a6dde803e7a3af700da8da9a361b49f69eba (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in daaf68fef4b2ff97928227630021d37b27a96655 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in f466641debcbea8bdf78d1b63a6270aadf9301bf (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.11, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.15 (unaffected)
Affected range stops below 5.5, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.127 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.11.11 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12.2 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.13 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.64 (unaffected)

References (6)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0bc8061ffc733a0a246b8689b2d32a3e9204f43c
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/480c6c7b55aeacac800bc2a0d321ff53273045e5
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/75a0a6dde803e7a3af700da8da9a361b49f69eba
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/daaf68fef4b2ff97928227630021d37b27a96655
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f466641debcbea8bdf78d1b63a6270aadf9301bf
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/03/msg00001.html

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card