CVE-2024-49937

wifi: cfg80211: Set correct chandef when starting CAC

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: October 21, 2024 at 06:01 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 08:00 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: wifi: cfg80211: Set correct chandef when starting CAC When starting CAC in a mode other than AP mode, it return a "WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 63 at cfg80211_chandef_dfs_usable+0x20/0xaf [cfg80211]" caused by the chandef.chan being null at the end of CAC. Solution: Ensure the channel definition is set for the different modes when starting CAC to avoid getting a NULL 'chan' at the end of CAC. Call Trace: ? show_regs.part.0+0x14/0x16 ? __warn+0x67/0xc0 ? cfg80211_chandef_dfs_usable+0x20/0xaf [cfg80211] ? report_bug+0xa7/0x130 ? exc_overflow+0x30/0x30 ? handle_bug+0x27/0x50 ? exc_invalid_op+0x18/0x60 ? handle_exception+0xf6/0xf6 ? exc_overflow+0x30/0x30 ? cfg80211_chandef_dfs_usable+0x20/0xaf [cfg80211] ? exc_overflow+0x30/0x30 ? cfg80211_chandef_dfs_usable+0x20/0xaf [cfg80211] ? regulatory_propagate_dfs_state.cold+0x1b/0x4c [cfg80211] ? cfg80211_propagate_cac_done_wk+0x1a/0x30 [cfg80211] ? process_one_work+0x165/0x280 ? worker_thread+0x120/0x3f0 ? kthread+0xc2/0xf0 ? process_one_work+0x280/0x280 ? kthread_complete_and_exit+0x20/0x20 ? ret_from_fork+0x19/0x24 [shorten subject, remove OCB, reorder cases to match previous list]

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.19.2v < 6.1.1135.19.2 ≤ v < 5.206.0 ≤ v < 6.1.1136.0 ≤ v < 6.10.146.0 ≤ v < 6.11.36.0 ≤ v < 6.126.0 ≤ v < 6.6.556.11 ≤ v < 6.11.36.2 ≤ v < 6.6.556.7 ≤ v < 6.10.145.19.26.07a53ad13c09150076b7ddde96c2dfc5622c90b457b0a0e3c3a88260b6fcb017e49f198463aa62ed1
Vendor states this is fixed in 04053e55dd50741cf6c59b9bbaa4238218c05c70 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 20361712880396e44ce80aaeec2d93d182035651 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 95f32191e50b75e0f75fae1bb925cdf51d8df0a3 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in c628026563f4ea9e0413dd4b69429e4a1db240b1 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in f4dbfda159e43d49b43003cc3c2914751939035f (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.20, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.0 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.113 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.10.14 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.11.3 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.55 (unaffected)

References (6)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/04053e55dd50741cf6c59b9bbaa4238218c05c70
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/20361712880396e44ce80aaeec2d93d182035651
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/95f32191e50b75e0f75fae1bb925cdf51d8df0a3
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/c628026563f4ea9e0413dd4b69429e4a1db240b1
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f4dbfda159e43d49b43003cc3c2914751939035f
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/01/msg00001.html

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card