CVE-2024-42320

s390/dasd: fix error checks in dasd_copy_pair_store()

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: August 17, 2024 at 09:09 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 07:49 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: s390/dasd: fix error checks in dasd_copy_pair_store() dasd_add_busid() can return an error via ERR_PTR() if an allocation fails. However, two callsites in dasd_copy_pair_store() do not check the result, potentially resulting in a NULL pointer dereference. Fix this by checking the result with IS_ERR() and returning the error up the stack.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 5.15.1535.15.153 ≤ v < 5.166.1 ≤ v < 6.1.1036.1 ≤ v < 6.10.36.1 ≤ v < 6.116.1 ≤ v < 6.6.446.2 ≤ v < 6.6.446.7 ≤ v < 6.10.35.15.1536.1932600a295cc299d470ca7f5d6491bd0dfc99ea7a91ff09d39f9b6545254839ac91f1ff7bd21d39e
Vendor states this is fixed in 68d4c3722290ad300c295fb3435e835d200d5cb2 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 8e64d2356cbc800b4cd0e3e614797f76bcf0cdb8 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in cc8b7284d5076722e0b8062373b68d8e47c3bace (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in e511167e65d332d07b3c7a3d5a741ee9c19a8c27 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 5.16, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.103 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.10.3 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.11 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.44 (unaffected)

References (5)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/68d4c3722290ad300c295fb3435e835d200d5cb2
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/8e64d2356cbc800b4cd0e3e614797f76bcf0cdb8
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/cc8b7284d5076722e0b8062373b68d8e47c3bace
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/e511167e65d332d07b3c7a3d5a741ee9c19a8c27
Source: af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2025/01/msg00001.html

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-476

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card