CVE-2024-38602

ax25: Fix reference count leak issues of ax25_dev

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: June 19, 2024 at 01:48 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 07:40 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ax25: Fix reference count leak issues of ax25_dev The ax25_addr_ax25dev() and ax25_dev_device_down() exist a reference count leak issue of the object "ax25_dev". Memory leak issue in ax25_addr_ax25dev(): The reference count of the object "ax25_dev" can be increased multiple times in ax25_addr_ax25dev(). This will cause a memory leak. Memory leak issues in ax25_dev_device_down(): The reference count of ax25_dev is set to 1 in ax25_dev_device_up() and then increase the reference count when ax25_dev is added to ax25_dev_list. As a result, the reference count of ax25_dev is 2. But when the device is shutting down. The ax25_dev_device_down() drops the reference count once or twice depending on if we goto unlock_put or not, which will cause memory leak. As for the issue of ax25_addr_ax25dev(), it is impossible for one pointer to be on a list twice. So add a break in ax25_addr_ax25dev(). As for the issue of ax25_dev_device_down(), increase the reference count of ax25_dev once in ax25_dev_device_up() and decrease the reference count of ax25_dev after it is removed from the ax25_dev_list.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 4.14.277v ≥ 4.19.240v ≥ 5.10.112v ≥ 5.15.35v ≥ 5.4.1904.14.277 ≤ v < 4.154.19.240 ≤ v < 4.205.10.112 ≤ v < 5.115.15.35 ≤ v < 5.165.17 ≤ v < 6.1.935.17 ≤ v < 6.105.17 ≤ v < 6.6.335.17 ≤ v < 6.8.125.17 ≤ v < 6.9.35.4.190 ≤ v < 5.56.2 ≤ v < 6.6.336.7 ≤ v < 6.8.126.9 ≤ v < 6.9.34.14.2774.19.240418993bbaafb0cd48f904ba68eeda052d624c8215.10.1125.15.355.175.4.1905ea00fc60676c0eebfa8560ec461209d638bca9d9af0fd5c4453a44c692be0cbb3724859b75d739bd01ffb9eee4af165d83b08dd73ebdf9fe94a519be2b558fe507a1ed4c43db2b0057fc6e41f20a14cef0a2a0565727a48f2e36a2c461f8b1e3a61922d
Vendor states this is fixed in 1ea02699c7557eeb35ccff2bd822de1b3e09d868 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 38eb01edfdaa1562fa00429be2e33f45383b1b3a (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 81d8240b0a243b3ddd8fa8aa172f1acc2f7cc8f3 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in ae467750a3765dd1092eb29f58247950a2f9b60c (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in b505e0319852b08a3a716b64620168eab21f4ced (fixed)
Affected range stops below 4.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 4.20, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 5.11, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 5.16, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.17 (unaffected)
Affected range stops below 5.5, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.1.93 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.10 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.6.33 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.8.12 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 6.9.3 (unaffected)

References (5)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/1ea02699c7557eeb35ccff2bd822de1b3e09d868
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/38eb01edfdaa1562fa00429be2e33f45383b1b3a
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/81d8240b0a243b3ddd8fa8aa172f1acc2f7cc8f3
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ae467750a3765dd1092eb29f58247950a2f9b60c
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/b505e0319852b08a3a716b64620168eab21f4ced

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-Other

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card