CVE-2023-6548

HIGH
8.8
CVSS Score
Published: January 17, 2024 at 08:11 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 06:50 AM UTC
4 products affected across 2 vendorsNetScaler GatewayNetscaler Application Delivery ControllerNetScaler ADC

Using NetScaler ADC by Cloud Software Group?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect NetScaler ADC - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH8.8
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 3%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score3.2%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 3.2% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 88% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Citrix NetScaler ADC and NetScaler Gateway contain a code injection vulnerability that allows for authenticated remote code execution on the management interface with access to NSIP, CLIP, or SNIP.

Required Action
Apply mitigations per vendor instructions or discontinue use of the product if mitigations are unavailable.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
Jan 17, 2024
Remediation Due
Jan 24, 2024
1006 days overdue

Description

Improper Control of Generation of Code ('Code Injection') in NetScaler ADC and NetScaler Gateway allows an attacker with access to NSIP, CLIP or SNIP with management interface to perform Authenticated (low privileged) remote code execution on Management Interface.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

12.1 ≤ v < 12.1-55.30213.0 ≤ v < 13.0-92.2113.1 ≤ v < 13.1-37.17613.1 ≤ v < 13.1-51.1514.1 ≤ v < 14.1-12.3512.113.013.114.1
Affected range stops below 12.1-55.302, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.0-92.21, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-37.176, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-51.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.1-12.35, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
13.0 ≤ v < 13.0-92.2113.1 ≤ v < 13.1-51.1514.1 ≤ v < 14.1-12.3513.013.114.1
Affected range stops below 13.0-92.21, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-51.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.1-12.35, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
12.1-FIPS ≤ v < 55.30212.1-NDcPP ≤ v < 55.30213.0 ≤ v < 92.2113.1 ≤ v < 51.1513.1-FIPS ≤ v < 37.17614.1 ≤ v < 12.3512.1-FIPS12.1-NDcPP13.013.113.1-FIPS14.1
Affected range stops below 12.35, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 37.176, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 51.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 55.302, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 92.21, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
13.0 ≤ v < 92.2113.1 ≤ v < 51.1514.1 ≤ v < 12.3513.013.114.1
Affected range stops below 12.35, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 51.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 92.21, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveNot automatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-94

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card