CVE-2023-5523

M-Files Web Companion allows Remote Code Execution

HIGH
7.8
CVSS Score
Published: October 20, 2023 at 06:40 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 06:48 AM UTC
2 products affected across 1 vendorWeb CompanionWeb Companion

Using Web Companion by M-Files?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Web Companion - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.8
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.3%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

Execution of downloaded content flaw in M-Files Web Companion before release version 23.10 and LTS Service Release Versions before 23.8 LTS SR1 allows Remote Code Execution

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 23.823.3 ≤ v < 23.1023.8
Affected range stops below 23.10, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 23.8, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
23.3 ≤ v < 23.1023.3
Affected range stops below 23.10, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 23.8 LTS SR1 (unaffected)

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
REQUIRED
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-829

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card