CVE-2023-4966

Unauthenticated sensitive information disclosure

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: October 10, 2023 at 01:12 PM UTC
Updated: July 31, 2026 at 04:30 AM UTC
2 products affected across 1 vendorNetScaler GatewayNetscaler Application Delivery Controller

Using NetScaler ADC by Citrix?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect NetScaler ADC - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 100%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score100.0%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 100.0% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 100% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Citrix NetScaler ADC and NetScaler Gateway contain a buffer overflow vulnerability that allows for sensitive information disclosure when configured as a Gateway (VPN virtual server, ICA Proxy, CVPN, RDP Proxy) or AAA virtual server.

Required Action
Apply mitigations and kill all active and persistent sessions per vendor instructions [https://www.netscaler.com/blog/news/cve-2023-4966-critical-security-update-now-available-for-netscaler-adc-and-netscaler-gateway/] OR discontinue use of the product if mitigations are unavailable.
Ransomware Use
Known
Added to KEV
Oct 18, 2023
Remediation Due
Nov 8, 2023
1086 days overdue

Description

Sensitive information disclosure in NetScaler ADC and NetScaler Gateway when configured as a Gateway (VPN virtual server, ICA Proxy, CVPN, RDP Proxy) or AAA  virtual server.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

12.1 ≤ v < 12.1-55.30012.1-FIPS ≤ v < 55.30012.1-NDcPP ≤ v < 55.30013.0 ≤ v < 13.0-92.1913.0 ≤ v < 92.1913.1 ≤ v < 13.1-37.16413.1 ≤ v < 13.1-49.1513.1 ≤ v < 49.1513.1-FIPS ≤ v < 37.16414.1 ≤ v < 14.1-8.5014.1 ≤ v < 8.5012.1-FIPS12.1-NDcPP13.013.113.1-FIPS14.1
Affected range stops below 12.1-55.300, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.0-92.19, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-37.164, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-49.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.1-8.50, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 37.164, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 49.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 55.300, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 8.50, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 92.19, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
13.0 ≤ v < 13.0-92.1913.0 ≤ v < 92.1913.1 ≤ v < 13.1-49.1513.1 ≤ v < 49.1514.1 ≤ v < 14.1-8.5014.1 ≤ v < 8.5013.013.114.1
Affected range stops below 13.0-92.19, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 13.1-49.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.1-8.50, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 49.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 8.50, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 92.19, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveAutomatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
NONE
Availability
NONE
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-119NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card