CVE-2023-4398

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: November 28, 2023 at 01:48 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 06:37 AM UTC
28 products affected across 1 vendorZldUsg Flex 200Usg Flex 500

Using ATP series firmware by Zyxel?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect ATP series firmware - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.9%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

An integer overflow vulnerability in the source code of the QuickSec IPSec toolkit used in the VPN feature of the Zyxel ATP series firmware versions 4.32 through 5.37, USG FLEX series firmware versions 4.50 through 5.37, USG FLEX 50(W) series firmware versions 4.16 through 5.37, USG20(W)-VPN series firmware versions 4.16 through 5.37, and VPN series firmware versions 4.30 through 5.37, could allow an unauthenticated attacker to cause denial-of-service (DoS) conditions on an affected device by sending a crafted IKE packet.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

4.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.30 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.32 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.50 ≤ v ≤ 5.37
zyxel-atp100 (environment) · zyxel-atp100w (environment) · zyxel-atp200 (environment) · zyxel-atp500 (environment) · zyxel-atp700 (environment) · zyxel-atp800 (environment) · zyxel-usg-20w-vpn (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-100 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-100w (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-200 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-50 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-500 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-50w (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-700 (environment) · zyxel-vpn100 (environment) · zyxel-vpn1000 (environment) · zyxel-vpn300 (environment) · zyxel-vpn50 (environment) · zyxel-vpn50w (environment)
v ≤ 5.374.32 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.32
4.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.16
v ≤ 5.374.50 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.50
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.374.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.16
4.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.16
4.50 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.50
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.374.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.16

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitAutomatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.5HIGHZyxel
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-190

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card