CVE-2023-39509

HIGH
7.2
CVSS Score
Published: December 18, 2023 at 12:55 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 06:12 AM UTC
5 products affected across 1 vendorCPP13 FirmwareCPP14 FirmwareCpp13

Using Camera Firmware by Bosch?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Camera Firmware - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.2
Exploit prediction
EPSS 1%

Description

A command injection vulnerability exists in Bosch IP cameras that allows an authenticated user with administrative rights to run arbitrary commands on the OS of the camera.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≤ 8.90
bosch-cpp13 (same device)
8.20 ≤ v ≤ 8.81
bosch-cpp14 (same device)
v ≤ 8.908.20 ≤ v ≤ 8.818.20
80%
All versions
80%
All versions

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

CVSS

7.2HIGHbosch
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
HIGH
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-20CWE-77

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card