CVE-2023-37926

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: November 28, 2023 at 01:37 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 06:08 AM UTC
25 products affected across 1 vendorZldUsg Flex 200Usg Flex 500

Using ATP series firmware by Zyxel?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect ATP series firmware - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.2%

Description

A buffer overflow vulnerability in the Zyxel ATP series firmware versions 4.32 through 5.37, USG FLEX series firmware versions 4.50 through 5.37, USG FLEX 50(W) series firmware versions 4.16 through 5.37, USG20(W)-VPN series firmware versions 4.16 through 5.37, and VPN series firmware versions 4.30 through 5.37, could allow an authenticated local attacker to cause denial-of-service (DoS) conditions by executing the CLI command to dump system logs on an affected device.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

4.16 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.30 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.32 ≤ v ≤ 5.374.50 ≤ v ≤ 5.37
zyxel-atp100 (environment) · zyxel-atp100w (environment) · zyxel-atp200 (environment) · zyxel-atp500 (environment) · zyxel-atp700 (environment) · zyxel-atp800 (environment) · zyxel-usg-20w-vpn (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-100 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-100w (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-200 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-50 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-500 (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-50w (environment) · zyxel-usg-flex-700 (environment) · zyxel-vpn100 (environment) · zyxel-vpn1000 (environment) · zyxel-vpn300 (environment) · zyxel-vpn50 (environment) · zyxel-vpn50w (environment)
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.37
v ≤ 5.37
All versions
All versions

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

CVSS

5.5MEDIUMZyxel
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-120

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card