CVE-2022-49318

f2fs: remove WARN_ON in f2fs_is_valid_blkaddr

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: February 26, 2025 at 02:10 AM UTC
Updated: August 15, 2026 at 01:36 PM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.3%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: f2fs: remove WARN_ON in f2fs_is_valid_blkaddr Syzbot triggers two WARNs in f2fs_is_valid_blkaddr and __is_bitmap_valid. For example, in f2fs_is_valid_blkaddr, if type is DATA_GENERIC_ENHANCE or DATA_GENERIC_ENHANCE_READ, it invokes WARN_ON if blkaddr is not in the right range. The call trace is as follows: f2fs_get_node_info+0x45f/0x1070 read_node_page+0x577/0x1190 __get_node_page.part.0+0x9e/0x10e0 __get_node_page f2fs_get_node_page+0x109/0x180 do_read_inode f2fs_iget+0x2a5/0x58b0 f2fs_fill_super+0x3b39/0x7ca0 Fix these two WARNs by replacing WARN_ON with dump_stack.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 4.14.86v ≥ 4.4.172v ≥ 4.9.144v < 5.4.1984.14.86 ≤ v < 4.154.19 ≤ v < 5.10.1224.19 ≤ v < 5.15.474.19 ≤ v < 5.17.154.19 ≤ v < 5.18.44.19 ≤ v < 5.194.19 ≤ v < 5.4.1984.4.172 ≤ v < 4.54.9.144 ≤ v < 4.105.11 ≤ v < 5.15.475.16 ≤ v < 5.17.155.18 ≤ v < 5.18.45.5 ≤ v < 5.10.1224.14.864.194.4.1724.9.144aafb371575161e315a98dee978b72f9d5357791bad19d1e78fd51f5b4bf3ebbcbf3a133c8c03c49dbdffda8db8d9e0125b9a41edc420c39f9905c6abc9b60788fc760d136211853f10ce73dc152d1f4a
Vendor states this is fixed in 0a7a1fc7e71eecf2e5053a6c312c9f0dcbb9b8fd (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 32bea51fe4c6e92c00403739f7547c89219bea88 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 8c62c5e26345c34d199b4b8c8e69255ba3d0e751 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in 99c09b298e47ebbe345a6da9f268b32a6b0f4582 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in cd6374af36cc548464d8c47a93fdba7303bb82a4 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in dc2f78e2d4cc844a1458653d57ce1b54d4a29f21 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 4.10, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 4.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 4.19 (unaffected)
Affected range stops below 4.5, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.10.122 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.15.47 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.17.15 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.18.4 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.19 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.4.198 (unaffected)

References (6)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0a7a1fc7e71eecf2e5053a6c312c9f0dcbb9b8fd
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/32bea51fe4c6e92c00403739f7547c89219bea88
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/8c62c5e26345c34d199b4b8c8e69255ba3d0e751
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/99c09b298e47ebbe345a6da9f268b32a6b0f4582
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/cd6374af36cc548464d8c47a93fdba7303bb82a4
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/dc2f78e2d4cc844a1458653d57ce1b54d4a29f21

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

5.5MEDIUMCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card