CVE-2022-26896

Azure Site Recovery Information Disclosure Vulnerability

MEDIUM
4.9
CVSS Score
Published: April 15, 2022 at 07:05 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 04:36 AM UTC
2 products affected across 1 vendorAzure Site RecoveryAzure Site Recovery VMWare to Azure

Using Azure Site Recovery VMWare to Azure by Microsoft?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Azure Site Recovery VMWare to Azure - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM4.9
Exploit prediction
EPSS 3%

Description

Azure Site Recovery Information Disclosure Vulnerability

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 9.489.0 ≤ v < 9.49
Affected range stops below 9.48, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 9.49, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
9.0 ≤ v < 9.499.0
Affected range stops below 9.49, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

CVSS

4.9MEDIUMmicrosoft
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card