CVE-2021-47360

binder: make sure fd closes complete

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: May 21, 2024 at 03:03 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 04:17 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorLinux Kernel

Using Linux by Linux?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect Linux - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 0.3%
SSVC
No known exploit

Description

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: binder: make sure fd closes complete During BC_FREE_BUFFER processing, the BINDER_TYPE_FDA object cleanup may close 1 or more fds. The close operations are completed using the task work mechanism -- which means the thread needs to return to userspace or the file object may never be dereferenced -- which can lead to hung processes. Force the binder thread back to userspace if an fd is closed during BC_FREE_BUFFER handling.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≥ 4.20.14.20.1 ≤ v < 4.215.0 ≤ v < 5.10.705.0 ≤ v < 5.14.95.0 ≤ v < 5.155.0 ≤ v < 5.4.1505.11 ≤ v < 5.14.95.5 ≤ v < 5.10.7027564d8d5d12d2ff197055346069c6bdbe08a8c24.20.15.15 rc15.15 rc280cd795630d6526ba729a089a435bf74a57af927
Vendor states this is fixed in 5fdb55c1ac9585eb23bb2541d5819224429e103d (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in aa2c274c279ff365a06a4cba263f04965895166e (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in b95483d8d94b41fa31a84c1d86710b7907a37621 (fixed)
Vendor states this is fixed in d5b0473707fa53b03a5db0256ce62b2874bddbc7 (fixed)
Affected range stops below 4.21, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.0 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.10.70 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.14.9 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.15 (unaffected)
Vendor states this is fixed in 5.4.150 (unaffected)

References (4)

Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5fdb55c1ac9585eb23bb2541d5819224429e103d
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/aa2c274c279ff365a06a4cba263f04965895166e
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/b95483d8d94b41fa31a84c1d86710b7907a37621
Patch
Source: 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d5b0473707fa53b03a5db0256ce62b2874bddbc7

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCNo known exploitNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-252

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card