CVE-2020-27950

MEDIUM
5.5
CVSS Score
Published: December 8, 2020 at 08:17 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 03:09 AM UTC
4 products affected across 1 vendormacOSiPhone OSiPadOS

Using watchOS by Apple?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect watchOS - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM5.5
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 17%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score16.5%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 16.5% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 97% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Apple iOS, iPadOS, macOS, and watchOS contain a memory initialization vulnerability that may allow a malicious application to disclose kernel memory.

Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
Nov 3, 2021
Remediation Due
May 3, 2022
1641 days overdue

Description

A memory initialization issue was addressed. This issue is fixed in macOS Big Sur 11.0.1, watchOS 7.1, iOS 12.4.9, watchOS 6.2.9, Security Update 2020-006 High Sierra, Security Update 2020-006 Mojave, iOS 14.2 and iPadOS 14.2, watchOS 5.3.9, macOS Catalina 10.15.7 Supplemental Update, macOS Catalina 10.15.7 Update. A malicious application may be able to disclose kernel memory.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 14.2
Affected range stops below 14.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 12.4.914.0 ≤ v < 14.2
Affected range stops below 12.4.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 10.15v < 10.15.7v < 11.0v < 12.4v < 2020v < 5.3v < 6.211.0 ≤ v < 11.0.1
Affected range stops below 10.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 10.15.7, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 11.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 11.0.1, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 12.4, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 2020, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 5.3, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 6.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 5.3.9v < 7.16.0 ≤ v < 6.2.97.0 ≤ v < 7.1
Affected range stops below 5.3.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 6.2.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 7.1, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (11)

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

5.5MEDIUMCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
REQUIRED
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
NONE
Availability
NONE
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-665

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card