CVE-2020-27930

HIGH
7.8
CVSS Score
Published: December 8, 2020 at 08:17 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 03:09 AM UTC
4 products affected across 1 vendormacOSiPhone OSiPadOS

Using watchOS by Apple?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect watchOS - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.8
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 22%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score22.0%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 22.0% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 98% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Apple iOS, iPadOS, macOS, and watchOS FontParser contain a memory corruption vulnerability which may allow for code execution when processing maliciously crafted front.

Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
Nov 3, 2021
Remediation Due
May 3, 2022
1641 days overdue

Description

A memory corruption issue was addressed with improved input validation. This issue is fixed in macOS Big Sur 11.0.1, watchOS 7.1, iOS 12.4.9, watchOS 6.2.9, Security Update 2020-006 High Sierra, Security Update 2020-006 Mojave, iOS 14.2 and iPadOS 14.2, watchOS 5.3.9, macOS Catalina 10.15.7 Supplemental Update, macOS Catalina 10.15.7 Update. Processing a maliciously crafted font may lead to arbitrary code execution.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 14.2
Affected range stops below 14.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 12.4.914.0 ≤ v < 14.2
Affected range stops below 12.4.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 14.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 10.15v < 10.15.7v < 11.0v < 12.4v < 2020v < 5.3v < 6.211.0 ≤ v < 11.0.1
Affected range stops below 10.15, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 10.15.7, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 11.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 11.0.1, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 12.4, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 2020, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 5.3, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 6.2, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 5.3.9v < 7.16.0 ≤ v < 6.2.97.0 ≤ v < 7.1
Affected range stops below 5.3.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 6.2.9, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 7.1, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (11)

Mailing Listx_refsource_FULLDISCThird Party Advisory
http://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2020/Dec/32
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211928
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211929
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211931
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211940
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211944
x_refsource_MISCVendor Advisory
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211945

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveNot automatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.8HIGHCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
LOCAL
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
REQUIRED
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-787

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card