CVE-2019-0257

HIGH
8.8
CVSS Score
Published: February 15, 2019 at 06:00 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 02:08 AM UTC
3 products affected across 1 vendorNetWeaver Application Server ABAPNetweaver As AbapABAP Platform

Using ABAP Platform(SAP Basis) by SAP SE?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect ABAP Platform(SAP Basis) - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH8.8
Exploit prediction
EPSS 1%

Description

Customizing functionality of SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP Platform (fixed in versions from 7.0 to 7.02, from 7.10 to 7.11, 7.30, 7.31, 7.40, from 7.50 to 7.53, from 7.74 to 7.75) does not perform necessary authorization checks for an authenticated user, resulting in escalation of privileges.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

7.0 ≤ v ≤ 7.027.50 ≤ v ≤ 7.537.307.317.40
7.10 ≤ v ≤ 7.117.74 ≤ v ≤ 7.75
v < 7.30v < 7.31v < 7.407.0 ≤ v ≤ 7.027.10 ≤ v ≤ 7.117.50 ≤ v ≤ 7.537.74 ≤ v ≤ 7.75
Affected range stops below 7.30, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 7.31, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 7.40, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (3)

VDB Entryx_refsource_BIDThird Party Advisory
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/106999
x_refsource_MISCPermissions RequiredVendor Advisory
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2728839

CVSS

Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
LOW
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-862

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card