CVE-2018-2478

N/A
Published: November 13, 2018 at 08:00 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 01:55 AM UTC
1 product affected across 1 vendorBASIS

Using SAP Basis (TREX / BWA installation) by SAP?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect SAP Basis (TREX / BWA installation) - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
N/A
Exploit prediction
EPSS 2%

Description

An attacker can use specially crafted inputs to execute commands on the host of a TREX / BWA installation, SAP Basis, versions: 7.0 to 7.02, 7.10 to 7.11, 7.30, 7.31, 7.40 and 7.50 to 7.53. Not all commands are possible, only those that can be executed by the <sid>adm user. The commands executed depend upon the privileges of the <sid>adm user.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v ≤ 7.02v ≤ 7.11v ≤ 7.537.0 ≤ v ≤ 7.027.10 ≤ v ≤ 7.117.50 ≤ v ≤ 7.537.307.317.40= 7.30= 7.31= 7.40

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (3)

VDB Entryx_refsource_BIDThird Party Advisory
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/105904
x_refsource_MISCPermissions RequiredVendor Advisory
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2675696

CVSS

Confidentiality
PARTIAL
Integrity
PARTIAL
Availability
PARTIAL
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
NVD-CWE-noinfo

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card