CVE-2016-6415

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: September 19, 2016 at 01:00 AM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 12:50 AM UTC
3 products affected across 1 vendorIOSIOS XeIOS Xr

Using N/A by N/A?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect N/A - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 88%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score87.7%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 87.7% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 100% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Cisco IOS, IOS XR, and IOS XE contain insufficient condition checks in the part of the code that handles Internet Key Exchange version 1 (IKEv1) security negotiation requests. contains an information disclosure vulnerability in the Internet Key Exchange version 1 (IKEv1) that could allow an attacker to retrieve memory contents. Successful exploitation could allow the attacker to retrieve memory contents, which can lead to information disclosure.

Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
May 19, 2023
Remediation Due
Jun 9, 2023
1236 days overdue

Description

The server IKEv1 implementation in Cisco IOS 12.2 through 12.4 and 15.0 through 15.6, IOS XE through 3.18S, IOS XR 4.3.x and 5.0.x through 5.2.x, and PIX before 7.0 allows remote attackers to obtain sensitive information from device memory via a Security Association (SA) negotiation request, aka Bug IDs CSCvb29204 and CSCvb36055 or BENIGNCERTAIN.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

12.2 ≤ v ≤ 12.415.0 ≤ v ≤ 15.6
v ≤ 3.18s
4.3.0 ≤ v ≤ 4.3.45.0.0 ≤ v < 5.3.0
Affected range stops below 5.3.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (4)

VDB Entryx_refsource_BIDThird Party Advisory
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/93003
VDB Entryx_refsource_SECTRACKThird Party Advisory
http://www.securitytracker.com/id/1036841
US Government Resource
Source: 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2016-6415

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveAutomatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

7.5HIGHCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
NONE
Availability
NONE
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-200

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card