CVE-2016-6384

HIGH
7.5
CVSS Score
Published: October 5, 2016 at 05:00 PM UTC
Updated: June 17, 2026 at 12:50 AM UTC
2 products affected across 1 vendorIOSIOS Xe

Using N/A by N/A?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect N/A - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH7.5
Exploit prediction
EPSS 4%

Description

Cisco IOS 12.2 through 12.4 and 15.0 through 15.6 and IOS XE 3.1 through 3.17 and 16.2 allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service (device reload) via crafted fields in an H.323 message, aka Bug ID CSCux04257.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

12.2 ≤ v ≤ 12.415.0 ≤ v ≤ 15.6
3.1 ≤ v ≤ 3.1716.2

Remediation

No guide yet

No remediation guidance has been written for this CVE yet. What the record does show:

References (3)

CVSS

Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
NONE
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
NONE
Integrity
NONE
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusMODIFIED
CWE
CWE-20

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card