CVE-2013-1690

HIGH
8.8
CVSS Score
Published: June 26, 2013 at 01:00 AM UTC
Updated: June 16, 2026 at 11:51 PM UTC
15 products affected across 6 vendorsDebian LinuxUbuntu LinuxFirefox

Using N/A by N/A?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect N/A - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
HIGH8.8
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 69%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score69.0%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 69.0% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 99% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbird do not properly handle onreadystatechange events in conjunction with page reloading, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial-of-service (DoS) or possibly execute malicious code via a crafted web site.

Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
Mar 28, 2022
Remediation Due
Apr 18, 2022
1653 days overdue

Description

Mozilla Firefox before 22.0, Firefox ESR 17.x before 17.0.7, Thunderbird before 17.0.7, and Thunderbird ESR 17.x before 17.0.7 do not properly handle onreadystatechange events in conjunction with page reloading, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (application crash) or possibly execute arbitrary code via a crafted web site that triggers an attempt to execute data at an unmapped memory location.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 22.017.0 ≤ v < 17.0.7
Affected range stops below 17.0.7, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 22.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 17.0.7
Affected range stops below 17.0.7, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
17.0 ≤ v < 17.0.7
Affected range stops below 17.0.7, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

References (18)

Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00003.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00004.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00005.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00006.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00010.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-07/msg00011.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_REDHATThird Party Advisory
http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2013-0981.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_REDHATThird Party Advisory
http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2013-0982.html

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveNot automatableTotal impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

8.8HIGHCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
REQUIRED
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
HIGH
Availability
HIGH
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-119

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card