CVE-2013-1675

MEDIUM
6.5
CVSS Score
Published: May 16, 2013 at 10:00 AM UTC
Updated: June 16, 2026 at 11:51 PM UTC
18 products affected across 5 vendorsDebian LinuxUbuntu LinuxFirefox

Using N/A by N/A?

Get instant alerts when new vulnerabilities affect N/A - before attackers find them.

Real-time alertsTrack your software stackFree plan available
Severity
MEDIUM6.5
Exploitation
CISA KEV
Exploit prediction
EPSS 7%
SSVC
Active

Actively Exploited

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) Catalog

EPSS Score6.7%

EPSS (Exploit Prediction Scoring System) estimates a 6.7% chance this CVE is exploited in the wild within the next 30 days — higher than 94% of all CVEs. It complements CVSS: a high EPSS on a mid-severity CVE can still be urgent.

Mozilla Firefox does not properly initialize data structures for the nsDOMSVGZoomEvent::mPreviousScale and nsDOMSVGZoomEvent::mNewScale functions, which allows remote attackers to obtain sensitive information from process memory via a crafted web site.

Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Added to KEV
Mar 3, 2022
Remediation Due
Mar 24, 2022
1678 days overdue

Description

Mozilla Firefox before 21.0, Firefox ESR 17.x before 17.0.6, Thunderbird before 17.0.6, and Thunderbird ESR 17.x before 17.0.6 do not properly initialize data structures for the nsDOMSVGZoomEvent::mPreviousScale and nsDOMSVGZoomEvent::mNewScale functions, which allows remote attackers to obtain sensitive information from process memory via a crafted web site.

Affected

Our own answer: ranges merged, affected separated from platform-only, with confidence and review flags.

v < 21.017.0 ≤ v < 17.0.6
Affected range stops below 17.0.6, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
Affected range stops below 21.0, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
v < 17.0.6
Affected range stops below 17.0.6, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement
17.0 ≤ v < 17.0.6
Affected range stops below 17.0.6, so it looks safe — our inference, not a vendor statement

References (16)

Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-05/msg00010.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-05/msg00011.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-05/msg00012.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-06/msg00006.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_SUSEMailing ListThird Party Advisory
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2013-06/msg00008.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_REDHATThird Party Advisory
http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2013-0820.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_REDHATThird Party Advisory
http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2013-0821.html
Vendor Advisoryx_refsource_DEBIANMailing List
http://www.debian.org/security/2013/dsa-2699

SSVC — Action Prioritization

SSVCActiveNot automatablePartial impact

SSVC signals action urgency (what to patch first), separate from CVSS which measures severity.

CVSS

6.5MEDIUMCISA-ADP
Attack Vector
NETWORK
Complexity
LOW
Privileges
NONE
User Interaction
REQUIRED
Scope
UNCHANGED
Confidentiality
HIGH
Integrity
NONE
Availability
NONE
Vector?

Quick Info

StatusANALYZED
CWE
CWE-665

Get alerted

Stop reading CVE feeds looking for your own stack

Track the products you run and VulnTracker tells you when a new CVE affects them — with what is known about fixing it, and nothing about the rest.

Free plan, no card